2021 Oscar Nominations Revealed: The Complete List

    The nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards are finally here. Priyanka Chopra and Nick Jonas announced the nominees virtually in a two-part live presentation earlier today (March 15). Check out the complete list of 2021 Oscar categories below.

    Winners for the 93rd Academy Awards will be announced on Sunday, April 25 during a live gala at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. Because the event had previously been delayed to late April due to the pandemic, the eligibility window for the 2021 Oscars was extended from January 1, 2020 to February 28, 2021. The Academy has also allowed films that debuted on streaming or PVOD platforms to compete for Oscars, given that they had originally planned for a theatrical release.


    Best Picture
    The Father
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mank
    Minari
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Best Director
    Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
    Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
    David Fincher, Mank
    Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
    Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    Best Actor
    Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Anthony Hopkins, The Father
    Gary Oldman, Mank
    Steven Yeun, MinariBest Actress
    Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
    Frances McDormand, Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
    Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami …
    Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
    Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

    Best Supporting Actress
    Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
    Olivia Colman, The Father
    Amanda Seyfried, Mank
    Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

    Best Original Screenplay
    Judas and the Black Messiah, Will Berson and Shaka King
    Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
    Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
    Sound of Metal, Darius Marder, Abraham Marder
    The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern & Nina Pedrad
    The Father, Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton
    Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
    One Night in Miami …, Kemp Powers
    The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

    Best International Feature Film
    Another Round
    Better Days
    Collective
    The Man Who Sold His Skin
    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Best Documentary Feature Film
    Collective
    Crip Camp
    The Mole Agent
    My Octupus Teacher
    Time

    Best Documentary Short
    Colette
    A Concerto Is a Conversation
    Do Not Split
    Hunger Ward
    A Love Song for Natasha

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Onward
    Over the Moon
    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers

    Best Animated Short Film
    Burrow
    Genius Loci
    If Anything Happens I Love You
    Opera
    Yes-People

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Feeling Through
    The Letter Room
    The Present
    Two Distant Strangers
    White Eye

    Best Original Score
    Da 5 Bloods
    Mank
    Minari
    News of the World
    Soul

    Best Original Song
    “Fight For You” by H.E.R., Judas and the Black Messiah
    “Hear My Voice” by Celeste, The Trail of the Chicago 7
    “Husavik” by Molly Sandén and Will Ferrell, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
    “Io Si (Seen)” by Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, and Niccolò Agliardi, The Life Ahead
    “Speak Now” by Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

    Best Production Design
    The Father
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    News of the World
    Tenet

    Best Cinematography
    Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt
    Mank, Erik Messerschmidt
    News of the World, Dariusz Wolski
    Nomadland, Joshua James Richards
    The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael

    Best Costume Design
    Emma
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Mulan
    Pinnochio

    Best Film Editing
    The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos
    Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
    Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval
    Sound of Metal, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
    The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten

    Best Sound
    Greyhound
    Mank
    News of the World
    Soul
    Sound of Metal

    Best Visual Effects
    Love and Monsters
    The Midnight Sky
    Mulan
    The One and Only Ivan
    Tenet

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Emma
    Hillbilly Elegy
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Pinnochio

    Arts in one place.

    All of our content is free, if you would like to subscribe to our newsletter or even make a small donation, click the button below.