Grammy Nominations 2024: See the Full List

    The 2024 Grammy nominations have been announced. SZA scored the most nominations with nine overall, including Album of the Year, Record of the Year, and Song of the Year. Phoebe Bridgers follows with seven nods – six with boygenius and one for her SZA collab ‘Ghost in the Machine’ – alongside Victoria Monét and mixing engineer Serban Ghenea. Billie Eilish, Jack Antonoff, Miley Cyrus, Taylor Swift, and Jon Batiste all picked up six nominations. This year’s first-time Grammy nominees include Alvvays, Ice Spice, Neutral Milk Hotel, Gracie Abrams, Troye Sivan, Romy, Laufey, and Sarah Tudzin of illuminati hotties. Check out the full list of nominees below.

    The 66th Grammy Awards take place on Sunday, February 4, at Los Angeles’s Crypto.com Arena. Prior to the show, the Recording Academy reduced the number of nominees in the Big Four categories from 10 back down to eight. Three new categories were also added this year: Best Alternative Jazz Album, Best Pop Dance Recording, and Best African Music Performance.

    Record of the Year
    Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
    Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
    Jon Batiste – Worship
    Miley Cyrus – Flowers
    Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
    SZA – Kill Bill
    Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero
    Victoria Monét – On My Mama

    Album of the Year
    Boygenius – The Record
    Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
    Jon Batiste – World Music Radio
    Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
    Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
    Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
    SZA – SOS
    Taylor Swift – Midnights

    Song of the Year
    Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
    Dua Lipa – Dance the Night
    Jon Batiste – Butterfly
    Lana Del Rey – A&W
    Miley Cyrus – Flowers
    Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
    SZA – Kill Bill
    Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero

    Best New Artist
    Coco Jones
    Gracie Abrams
    Fred Again..
    Ice Spice
    Jelly Roll
    Noah Kahan
    Victoria Monét
    The War and Treaty

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
    Daniel Nigro
    Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
    Hit-Boy
    Jack Antonoff
    Metro Boomin

    Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
    Edgar Barrera
    Jessie Jo Dillon
    Justin Tranter
    Shane McAnally
    Theron Thomas

    Best Pop Solo Performance
    Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
    Doja Cat – Paint the Town Red
    Miley Cyrus – Flowers
    Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
    Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – Never Felt So Alone
    Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – Candy Necklace
    Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – Thousand Miles
    SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – Ghost in the Machine
    Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – Karma

    Best Pop Vocal Album
    Kelly Clarkson – Chemistry
    Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
    Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
    Ed Sheeran – – (Subtract)
    Taylor Swift – Midnights

    Best Dance/Electronic Recording
    Aphex Twin – Blackbox Life Recorder 21f
    Disclosure – Higher Than Ever Before
    James Blake – Loading
    Romy & Fred Again.. – Strong
    Skrillex, Fred Again.. & Flowdan – Rumble

    Best Pop Dance Recording
    Bebe Rexha & David Guetta – One in a Million
    Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding – Miracle
    David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray – Baby Don’t Hurt Me
    Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam
    Troye Sivan – Rush

    Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
    James Blake – Playing Robots Into Heaven
    The Chemical Brothers – For That Beautiful Feeling
    Fred Again.. – Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)
    Kx5 – Kx5
    Skrillex – Quest for Fire

    Best Rock Performance
    Arctic Monkeys – Sculptures of Anything Goes
    Black Pumas – More Than a Love Song
    Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
    Foo Fighters – Rescued
    Metallica – Lux Æterna

    Best Metal Performance
    Disturbed – Bad Man
    Ghost – Phantom of the Opera
    Metallica – 72 Seasons
    Slipknot – Hive Mind
    Spiritbox – Jaded

    Best Rock Song
    Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
    Foo Fighters – Rescued
    Olivia Rodrigo – Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl
    Queens of the Stone Age – Emotion Sickness
    The Rolling Stones – Angry

    Best Rock Album
    Foo Fighters – But Here We Are
    Greta Van Fleet – Starcatcher
    Metallica – 72 Seasons
    Paramore – This Is Why
    Queens of the Stone Age – In Times New Roman…

    Best Alternative Music Performance
    Alvvays – Belinda Says
    Arctic Monkeys – Body Paint
    Boygenius – Cool About It
    Lana Del Rey – A&W
    Paramore – This Is Why

    Best Alternative Music Album
    Arctic Monkeys – The Car
    Boygenius – The Record
    Gorillaz – Cracker Island
    Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
    PJ Harvey – I Inside the Old Year Dying

    Best R&B Performance
    Chris Brown – Summer Too Hot
    Coco Jones – ICU
    Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – Back to Love
    SZA – Kill Bill
    Victoria Monét – How Does It Make You Feel

    Best Traditional R&B Performance
    Babyface ft. Coco Jones – Simple
    Kenyon Dixon – Lucky
    Victoria Monét ft. Earth, Wind & Fire and Hazel Monét – Hollywood
    PJ Morton ft. Susan Carol – Good Morning
    SZA – Love Language

    Best R&B Song
    Coco Jones – ICU
    Halle – Angel
    Robert Glasper ft. SiR & Alex Isley – Back to Love
    SZA – Snooze
    Victoria Monét – On My Mama

    Best Progressive R&B Album
    6lack – Since I Have a Lover
    Diddy – The Love Album: Off the Grid
    Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy – Nova
    Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
    SZA – SOS

    Best R&B Album
    Babyface – Girls Night Out
    Coco Jones – What I Didn’t Tell You
    Emily King – Special Occasion
    Summer Walker – Clear 2: Soft Life EP
    Victoria Monét – Jaguar II

    Best Rap Performance
    Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar – The Hillbillies
    Black Thought – Love Letter
    Coi Leray – Players
    Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
    Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers

    Best Melodic Rap Performance
    Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage – Sittin’ on Top of the World
    Doja Cat – Attention
    Drake & 21 Savage – Spin Bout U
    Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole – All My Life
    SZA – Low

    Best Rap Song
    Doja Cat – Attention
    Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft. Aqua – Barbie World
    Lil Uzi Vert – Just Wanna Rock
    Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
    Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers

    Best Rap Album
    Drake & 21 Savage – Her Loss
    Killer Mike – Michael
    Metro Boomin – Heroes & Villains
    Nas – King’s Disease III
    Travis Scott – Utopia

    Best Spoken Word Poetry Album
    Aja Monet – When the Poems Do What They Do
    J. Ivy – The Light Inside
    Kevin Powell – Grocery Shopping With My Mother
    Prentice Powell and Shawn William – For Your Consideration ’24 – The Album
    Queen Sheba – A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited

    Best Jazz Performance
    Jon Batiste – Movement 18’ (Heroes)
    Lakecia Benjamin – Basquiat
    Adam Blackstone ft. the Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté – Vulnerable (Live)
    Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – But Not For Me
    Samara Joy – Tight

    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – For Ella 2
    Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – Alive at the Village Vanguard
    Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke – Lean In
    Cécile McLorin Salvant – Mélusine
    Nicole Zuraitis – How Love Begins

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    Kenny Barron – The Source
    Lakecia Benjamin – Phoenix
    Adam Blackstone – Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn
    Billy Childs – The Winds of Change
    Pat Metheny – Dream Box

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla – The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
    Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Dynamic Maximum Tension
    The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart – Basie Swings The Blues
    Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest – Olympians
    Mingus Big Band – The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions

    Best Latin Jazz Album
    Eliane Elias – Quietude
    Ivan Lins with the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra – My Heart Speaks
    Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – Vox Humana
    Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente – Cometa
    Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2

    Best Alternative Jazz Album
    Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily – Love in Exile
    Cory Henry – Live at the Piano
    Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue – SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree
    Louis Cole – Quality Over Opinion
    Meshell Ndegeocello – The Omnichord Real Book

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    Liz Callaway – To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim
    Rickie Lee Jones – Pieces of Treasure
    Laufey – Bewitched
    Pentatonix – Holidays Around the World
    Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive
    Various – Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – As We Speak
    House of Waters – On Becoming
    Bob James – Jazz Hands
    Julian Lage – The Layers
    Ben Wendel – All One

    Best Musical Theater Album
    Kimberly Akimbo
    Parade
    Shucked
    Some Like It Hot
    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

    Best Country Solo Performance
    Brandy Clark – Buried
    Chris Stapleton – White Horse
    Dolly Parton – The Last Thing on My Mind
    Luke Combs – Fast Car
    Tyler Childers – In Your Love

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    Dierks Bentley ft. Billy Strings – High Note
    Brothers Osborne – Nobody’s Nobody
    Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything
    Vince Gill & Paul Franklin – Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)
    Jelly Roll with Lainey Wilson – Save Me
    Carly Pearce ft. Chris Stapleton – We Don’t Fight Anymore

    Best Country Song
    Brandy Clark – Buried
    Chris Stapleton – White Horse
    Morgan Wallen – Last Night
    Tyler Childers – In Your Love
    Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything

    Best Country Album
    Brothers Osborne – Brothers Osborne
    Kelsea Ballerini – Rolling Up the Welcome Mat
    Lainey Wilson – Bell Bottom Country
    Tyler Childers – Rustin’ in the Rain
    Zach Bryan – Zach Bryan

    Best American Roots Performance
    Jon Batiste – Butterfly
    Blind Boys of Alabama – Heaven Help Us All
    Madison Cunningham – Inventing the Wheel
    Rhiannon Giddens – You Louisiana Man
    Allison Russell – Eve Was Black

    Best Americana Performance
    Blind Boys of Alabama – Friendship
    Tyler Childers – Help Me Make It Through the Night
    Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
    Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – King of Oklahoma
    Allison Russell – The Returner

    Best American Roots Song
    The War and Treaty – Blank Page
    Billy Strings ft. Willie Nelson – California Sober
    Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Cast Iron Skillet
    Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
    Allison Russell – The Returner

    Best Americana Album
    Brandy Clark – Brandy Clark
    Rodney Crowell – The Chicago Sessions
    Rhiannon Giddens – You’re the One
    Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Weathervanes
    Allison Russell – The Returner

    Best Bluegrass Album
    Sam Bush – Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
    Michael Cleveland – Lovin’ of the Game
    Mighty Poplar – Mighty Poplar
    Willie Nelson – Bluegrass
    Billy Strings – Me/And/Dad
    Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – City of Gold

    Best Traditional Blues Album
    Eric Bibb – Ridin’
    Mr. Sipp – The Soul Side of Sipp
    Tracy Nelson – Life Don’t Miss Nobody
    John Primer – Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge
    Bobby Rush – All My Love for You

    Best Contemporary Blues Album
    Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton – Death Wish Blues
    Ruthie Foster – Healing Time
    Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Live in London
    Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony
    Bettye LaVette – LaVette!

    Best Folk Album
    Dom Flemons – Traveling Wildfire
    The Milk Carton Kids – I Only See the Moon
    Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live]
    Nickel Creek – Celebrants
    Old Crow Medicine Show – Jubilee
    Paul Simon – Psalms
    Rufus Wainwright – Folkocracy

    Best Regional Roots Music Album
    Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band – New Beginnings
    Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers – Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
    Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Live: Orpheum Theater Nola
    New Breed Bass Band – Made in New Orleans
    New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Too Much to Hold
    The Rumble Feature Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr. – Live at the Maple Leaf

    Best Gospel Performance/Song
    Stanley Brown ft. Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard – God Is Good
    Erica Campbell – Feel Alright (Blessed)
    Zacardi Cortez – Lord Do It For Me (Live)
    Melvin Crispell III – God Is
    Kirk Franklin – All Things

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    Blessing Offor – Believe
    Cody Carnes – Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]
    Lauren Daigle – Thank God I Do
    for KING & COUNTRY ft. Jordin Sparks – Love Me Like I Am
    Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Your Power
    Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – God Problems

    Best Gospel Album
    Erica Campbell – I Love You
    Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Hymns (Live)
    Maverick City Music – The Maverick Way
    Jonathan McReynolds – My Truth
    Tye Tribbett – All Things New: Live In Orlando

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    Blessing Offor – My Tribe
    Da’ T.R.U.T.H. – Emanuel
    Lauren Daigle – Lauren Daigle
    Lecrae – Church Clothes 4
    Phil Wickham – I Believe

    Best Roots Gospel Album
    The Blackwood Brothers Quartet – Tribute to the King
    Blind Boys of Alabama – Echoes of the South
    Becky Isaacs Bowman – Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times
    Brian Free & Assurance – Meet Me at the Cross
    Gaither Vocal Band – Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light

    Best Latin Pop Album
    AleMor – Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1
    Gaby Moreno – X Mi (Vol. 1)
    Maluma – Don Juan
    Pablo Alborán – La Cuarta Hoja
    Paula Arenas – A Ciegas
    Pedro Capó – La Neta

    Best Música Urbana Album
    Rauw Alejandro – Saturno
    Karol G – Mañana Será Bonito
    Tainy – Data

    Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
    Cabra – Martínez
    Diamante Eléctrico – Leche de Tigre
    Juanes – Vida Cotidiana
    Natalia Lafourcade – De Todas las Flores
    Fito Paez – EADDA9223

    Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)
    Ana Bárbara – Bordado a Mano
    Flor de Toloache – Motherflower
    Lila Downs – La Sánchez
    Lupita Infante – Amor Como en las Películas de Antes
    Peso Pluma – Génesis

    Best Tropical Latin Album
    Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Siembra: 45(degree) Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)
    Luis Figueroa – Voy A Ti
    Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia – Niche Sinfónico
    Omara Portuondo – Vida
    Tony Succar, Mimy Succar – Mimy & Tony
    Carlos Vives – Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así

    Best Global Music Performance
    Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily – Shadow Forces
    Burna Boy – Alone
    Davido – Feel
    Silvana Estrada – Milagro Y Disastre
    Falu & Gaurav Shah (ft. PM Narendra Modi) – Abundance In Millets
    Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – Pashto
    Ibrahim Maalouf ft. Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas – Todo Colores

    Best African Music Performance
    Asake & Olamide – Amapiano
    Ayra Starr – Rush
    Burna Boy – City Boys
    Davido Featuring Musa Keys – Unavailable
    Tyla – Water

    Best Global Music Album
    Susana Baca- Epifanías
    Bokanté – History
    Burna Boy – I Told Them…
    Davido – Timeless
    Shakti – This Moment

    Best Reggae Album
    Buju Banton – Born For Greatness
    Beenie Man – Simma
    Collie Buddz – Cali Roots Riddim 2023
    Burning Spear – No Destroyer
    Julian Marley & Antacus – Colors of Royal

    Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album
    Kirsten Agresta-Copely – Aquamarine
    Omar Akram – Moments of Beauty
    Ólafur Arnalds – Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks)
    David Darling & Hans Christian – Ocean Dreaming Ocean
    Carla Patullo ft. Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet – So She Howls

    Best Children’s Music Album
    Andrew & Polly – Ahhhhh!
    Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon – Ancestars
    DJ Willy Wow! – Hip Hope for Kids!
    Uncle Jumbo – Taste The Sky
    123 Andrés – We Grow Together Preschool Songs

    Best Comedy Album
    Trevor Noah – I Wish You Would
    Wanda Sykes – I’m An Entertainer
    Chris Rock – Selective Outrage
    Sarah Silverman – Someone You Love
    Dave Chappelle – What’s In A Name?

    Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording
    Meryl Streep – Big Tree
    William Shatner – Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder
    Rick Rubin – The Creative Act: A Way of Being
    Senator Bernie Sanders – It’s Ok to Be Angry About Capitalism
    Michelle Obama – The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times

    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
    Daisy Jones & The Six – Aurora
    Various Artists – Barbie The Album
    Various Artists – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By
    Various Artists – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3
    Weird Al Yankovic – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)
    John Williams – The Fabelmans
    John Williams – Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
    Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
    Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

    Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
    Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarök
    Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory – Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
    Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea” – Hogwarts Legacy
    Sarah Schachner – Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare II
    Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

    Best Song Written for Visual Media
    Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
    Dua Lipa – Dance the Night
    Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – Barbie World
    Rihanna – Lift Me Up
    Ryan Gosling – I’m Just Ken

    Best Music Video
    The Beatles – I’m Only Sleeping
    Tyler Childers – In Your Love
    Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For
    Kendrick Lamar – Count Me Out
    Troye Sivan – Rush

    Best Music Film
    Moonage Daydream
    How I’m Feeling Now
    Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour
    I Am Everything
    Dear Mama

    Best Recording Package
    Caroline Rose – The Art of Forgetting
    Hsing-Hui Cheng – Cadenza 21’
    Perry Shall – Eletrophonic Chronic
    Iam8bit – Gravity Falls
    Yu Wei – Migration
    Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck – Stumpwork

    Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
    The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel
    For The Birds: The Birdsong Project
    Gieo
    Inside: Deluxe Box Set
    Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition

    Best Album Notes
    John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy – Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live) (album notes by Ashley Kahn)
    Howdy Glenn – I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn (album notes by Scott B. Bomar)
    Iftin Band – Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions (album notes by Vik Sohonie)
    Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971 (album notes by Jeff Place & John Troutman
    Various Artists – Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos (album notes by Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker

    Best Historical Album
    Bob Dylan – Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
    Various Artists – The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922
    Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971
    Lou Reed – Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
    Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    Bokanté – History
    Boygenius – The Record
    Caroline Polachek – Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
    Feist – Multitudes
    Victoria Monét – Jaguar II

    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Fandango
    Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
    Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry – Sanlikol: A Gentleman Of Istanbul – Symphony For Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
    Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Contemporary American Composers
    Shara Nova & A Far Cry – The Blue Hour

    Producer of the Year, Classical
    David Frost
    Morten Lindberg
    Dmitriy Lipay
    Elaine Martone
    Brian Pidgeon

    Best Remixed Recording
    Depeche Mode – Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)
    Gorillaz Featuring Tame Impala & Bootie Brown – New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)
    Lane 8 – Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
    Mariah Carey – Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)
    Turnstile and Badbadnotgood ft. Blood Orange – Alien Love Call

    Best Immersive Audio Album
    Alicia Keys – The Diary of Alicia Keys
    Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarok
    George Strait – Blue Clear Sky
    Madison Beer – Silence Between Songs
    Ryan Ylyate – Act 3 (Immersive Edition)

    Best Instrumental Composition
    Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – Motion
    John Williams – Helena’s Theme
    Lakecia Benjamin ft. Angela Davis – Amerikkan Skin
    Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
    Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Cutey And The Dragon

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
    Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera – I Remember Mingus
    Just 6 – Angels We Have Heard On High
    Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
    The String Revolution ft. Tommy Emmanuel – Folsom Prison Blues
    Wednesday Addams – Paint It Black

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
    Cécile McLorin Salvant – Fenestra
    Maria Mendes ft. John Beasley & Metropole Orkest – Com Que Voz (Live)
    Patti Austin ft. Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – April in Paris
    säje ft. Jacob Collier – In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning
    Samara Joy – Lush Life

    Best Orchestral Performance
    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra – Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem Of Ecstasy
    Los Angeles Philharmonic – Adès: Dante
    Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Pieces
    The Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
    San Francisco Symphony – Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

    Best Opera Recording
    The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Champion
    Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Corigliano: The Lord Of Cries
    The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet – Little: Black Lodge

    Best Choral Performance
    The Clarion Choir – Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
    The Crossing – Carols After a Plague
    Miró Quartet; Conspirare – The House Of Belonging
    San Francisco Symphony Chorus – Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
    Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir – Saariaho: Reconnaissance

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet – American Stories
    Catalyst Quartet – Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker
    Roomful Of Teeth – Rough Magic
    Third Coast Percussion – Between Breaths
    Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos – Beethoven For Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    Robert Black – Adams, John Luther: Darkness And Scattered Light
    Andy Akiho – Akiho: Cylinders
    Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra) – The American Project
    Seth Parker Woods – Difficult Grace
    Curtis Stewart – Of Love

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist – Because
    Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist – Broken Branches
    Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist – 40@40
    Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist – Rising
    Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) – Walking In The Dark

    Best Classical Compendium
    Anne Akiko Meyers – Fandango
    Christopher Rountree, conductor – Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
    Peter Herresthal – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
    Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman – Passion For Bach And Coltrane
    Chick Corea – Sardinia
    Andy Akiho – Sculptures
    Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights – Zodiac Suite

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) – Adès: Dante
    Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony) – Akiho: In That Space, At That Time
    William Brittelle, composer (Roomful Of Teeth) – Brittelle: Psychedelics
    Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic) – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
    Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth) – Montgomery: Rounds

    Konstantinos Pappis
    Konstantinos Pappis
    Konstantinos Pappis is a writer, journalist, and music editor at Our Culture. His work has also appeared in Pitchfork, GIGsoup, and other publications. He currently lives in Athens, Greece.

    Arts in one place.

    All of our content is free, if you would like to subscribe to our newsletter or even make a small donation, click the button below.

    People are Reading